Skip Navigation
Print Share

Past Honorees

OUTSTANDING PHILANTHROPIST

2016 - Rick Fleetwood

2015 - Greg Hatcher

2014 - Sharon and Kevin Lamb

2013 - Janet and Dr. Glenn Davis

2012 - Eileen and Dr. Ricardo Sotomora

2011 - Cindy & Chip Murphy

2010 - Grace & John Steuri

2009 - Frank Lyon, Jr.

2008 - Jane Hunt

2007 - Lucile Shivley

2006 - Rush & Linda Harding

2005 - Donald M. Munro

2004 - Sharon & Johnny Heflin

2003 - Jackson T. Stephens

2002 - Gertrude Remmel Butler

2001 - Mr. & Mrs. Howard Stebbins III

2000 - Lawrence H. Schmieding

1999 - Alice Joan Faust

1998 - Bud B. Whetstone

1997 - Gladys & Elmer Ferguson

1995 - Jane Ross

1994 - Dr. H. A. Ted & Mrs. Virginia Bailey

1993 - James D. & Virginia D. Simpson

1992 - George E. Fisher

1991 - Bernard Whetstone

1990 - Pat & Willard Walker

1989 - Mrs. Ethel W. Hawkins

1988 - Bennie Sue & Clarence Anthony

1987 - Herschel Friday & Joe C. Hardin

1986 - Frank Hickingbotham & Stella Boyle Smith

OUTSTANDING PHILANTHROPIC CORPORATION

2016 - BHP Billiton

2015 - Conway Corporation

2014 - Ben E. Keith Company

2013 - Bumper-to-Bumper/Crow-Burlingame

2012 - Baptist Health

2011 - Southwest Power Pool

2010 - Chesapeake Energy Corporation

2009 - Hank's Fine Furniture

2008 - Snell Prosthetic and Orthotic Laboratory

2007 - Glazer's Distributors of Arkansas

2006 - Arvest Bank

2005 - Entergy

2004 - Wal-Mart

2003 - Pulaski Bank & Trust

2002 - Vratsinas Construction Company

2001 - Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Arkansas

2000 - Georgia-Pacific Corporation

1999 - TCBY Enterprises

1998 - Comcast Cablevision

1997 - Terminix

1996 - Affiliated Foods Southwest

1995 - Aromatique, Inc.

1993 - Simmons First National Bank

1992 - KTHV-Arkansas 11

1991 - Worthen National Bank

1990 - ALLTEL Corporation

1989 - Harvest Foods, Inc.

1988 - Arkansas Power & Light and The Phillips Company

OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER FUNDRAISER

2016 - Van Tilbury

2015 - Janell Mason

2014 - Rick Fleetwood

2013 - Melissa and Martin Thoma

2012 - Kirk Bradshaw

2011 - Sharon & Johnny Bale

2010 - J. Thomas "Tommy" May

2009 - Dennis Jungmeyer

2008 - Lyndell Lay

2007 - Frances Buchanan

2006 - Judith Snowden

2005 - Herren Hickingbotham

2004 - Brigita Gardner

2003 - LaVerne Feaster

2002 - George Worthen

2001 - Janet Riley Cathey, M.D.

2000 - Charles Whiteside III

1999 - Gus Vratsinas

1998 - Anna Kay Frueauff Williams

1997 - The Honorable Frank White

1996 - Ellon Cockrill

1995 - Charlotte Bradbury

1994 - John W. Youngblood

1993 - Gus Blass III

1992 - James H. "Jim" Keet

1991 - Beth Gladden Coulson

1989 - Mrs. R. A. "Brick" Lile

1988 - Peyton Bishop & Anne Hickman

1987 - Willie Oates

1986 - Kay Patton & Betsy Blass

OUTSTANDING FOUNDATION

2016 - The Home Depot

2014 - Arkansas Black Hall of Fame Foundation

2013 - Philip Jonsson Foundation

2012 - Blue and You Foundation for a Healthier Arkansas

2011 - Richard W. Averill Foundation

2009 - Bank of America Charitable Foundation

2006 - The Roy and Christine Sturgis Charitable and Education Trust

2004 - J. E. & L.E. Mabee Foundation

2003 - Ben J. Altheimer Charitable Foundation

2002 - Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation

2001 - Morris Foundation, Inc.

2000 - Arkansas Community Foundation, Inc.

1999 - Donald W. Reynolds Foundation

1998 - Horace Cabe Foundation

1997 - Union Pacific Foundation

1996 - Rose Trust Fund

1995 - Riggs Benevolent Fund

1994 - Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation

1993 - Charles A. Frueauff Foundation

1992 - Ottenheimer Brothers Foundation

1990 - Rebsamen Fund

1989 - The Harvey & Bernice Jones Foundation

1988 - Southwestern Bell Foundation

OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER ORGANIZATION

2016 - Center's for Youth and Family's Emerging Leaders

2015 - Hat Club

2014 - AEDD Auxiliary

2013 - NLR Mayor's Youth Council

2012 - Little Rock Central High Civitan Club

2011 - American Heart Association Central Arkansas 2011 Sweethearts Program

2010 - Little Rock Firefighters Local 34

2009 - Runway for a Cause

2007 - Conway Regional Women's Council

2006 - Arkansas Children's Hospital Auxiliary

2005 - Friends of KLRE/KUAR

2004 - Baptist Health Medical Center – North Little Rock Auxiliary

2003 - Rotary Club of Little Rock

2002 - Arkansas Log-A-Load for Kids

2001 - Medical Center of South Arkansas Auxiliary

2000 - Arkansas Symphony Orchestra Guild

1996 - Circle of Friends

1995 - Center Corps

1994 - Beta Sigma Phi/Laureate Alpha Chapter

1992 - St. Vincent Auxiliary

1991 - CARTI Auxiliary

1990 - Lions Clubs International

1988 - Home Builders Association of Greater Little Rock

1987 - Wendy's of Little Rock

OUTSTANDING FUNDRAISING EXECUTIVE

2016 - Shannon Fleming

2015 - Melissa Hendricks

2013 - Wanda Hoover

2012 - Dawn Prasifka

2010 - Melissa Stiles

2009 - Joyce Taylor

2008 - Carol M. Dyer

2006 - Fran Carter, CRFE

2005 - Libby Smith

2004 - Fred Scarborough, CFRE

2003 - Tim Bruner

2002 - Ann Linebarger

2001 - Frederick R. Hueston, Ph.D., CFRE

2000 - Kathi Jones

1999 - Ashley Coldiron

1997 - Carolyn Pharis McCone, CFRE

1996 - Jerry Bedford

1995 - Nan Selz, CFRE

1994 - Paul Gardner, Ph.D.

1993 - Darrell M. Loyless, CFRE

1992 - Charlotte Gadberry

1991 - Beverly Holcomb, Ed.D., CFRE

1990 - Terry Upshaw

1988 - Larry Woodard, CFRE

1987 - Cynthia Van Winkle

1986 - Ben F. Kelley, Jr.

OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER YOUTH FUNDRAISER (ages 5-17)

2014 - Casey Williams

2012 - Eleanor Grace Lambert

2010 - Kye Angelo Masino

2009 - Abby Gates

2007 - Pulaski Academy Youth Rotary Interact Club

2006 - Abby Grant

OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER YOUNG ADULT FUNDRAISER (ages 18-23)

2008 - Angelina Mazzanti

AFP – PRESIDENT'S AWARD

2016 - Arkansas Community Foundation

2015 - Jim Montgomery

2014 - Harrlow Smith Family

2011 - The Heritage Company

2010 - Sue S. Williamson, CFRE

2008 - Tom and Dolores Bruce

2007 - Murphy Oil

2006 - 2005 4th Grade Class of Forest Park Elementary School

2004 - Flesher Family Foundation

2003 - Lisenne & Win Rockefeller

2001 - The Nehemiah Group

1999 - Jim Gattis (posthumously)

1997 - Marion Bradley Lyon (posthumously)

1996 - Craig O'Neill

1995 - Paul & Helen Rukavina

1994 - Heifer Project International (50th Anniversary Award)

AFP - ARKANSAS LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

2016 - Paul Gardner

NATIONAL AWARDS

2016 Rotary Foundation - Outstanding Foundation 

2010 - Sue S. Williamson, CFRE - National Outstanding Fundraising Executive

1994 - Betsy Blass - National Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

1994 - Darrell M. Loyless, CFRE - National Outstanding Fundraising Executive

1992 - Lions Clubs International - National Outstanding Philanthropic Organization

1991 - Mrs. Ethel W. Hawkins - National Philanthropist of the Year